Sesame oil has many cosmeceutical and pharmaceutical benefits. These can be exploited to produce cosmeceuticals such as sunscreens and wound healing creams according to their sun protection factor (SPF) value and β-sitosterol content. The aim of this study was to assess the quality of sesame oil available on the Palestinian market for cosmeceutical and pharmaceutical use. A phytochemical qualitative analysis was executed using standard tests like Molisch’s test, Fehling’s test and Benedict’s test. Moreover, 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) inhibition percentage and elastase inhibition percentage calculations were applied using the standard references Trolox and oleanolic acid. Furthermore, the β-sitosterol (w/w) component was measured for each oil type. The DPPH inhibition, elastase inhibition and SPF values of Indian, Turkish and Palestinian sesame oil were (6.7±0.64 µg/mL, 9.3±0.37 µg/mL, 9.77±0.44 µg/mL), (50.11±0.70 µg/ mL, 56.23±0.37 µg/mL, 79.43±0.48 µg/mL) and (3.2, 3.0, 2.2), respectively. In addition, the β-sitosterol concentrations were Turkish 0.194% w/w, Palestinian 0.196% w/w and Indian 0.153% w/w. The results show that Indian sesame oil was the strongest antioxidant and had the highest elastase inhibition activity and SPF value for use in sunscreens and anti-ageing products. Turkish and Palestinian sesame oils are best used in wound healing creams.